Oscar Nominations 2024: See the Full List Here

BEST PICTURE

American FictionAnatomy of a FallBarbieThe HoldoversKillers of the Flower MoonMaestroOppenheimerPast LivesPoor ThingsThe Zone of Interest

Jonathan Glazer, The Zone of InterestYorgos Lanthimos, Poor ThingsChristopher Nolan, OppenheimerMartin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower MoonJustine Triet, Anatomy of a Fall

BEST DIRECTOR

Annette Bening, NyadLily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower MoonSandra Hüller, Anatomy of a FallCarey Mulligan, MaestroEmma Stone, Poor Things

BEST ACTRESS

Bradley Cooper, MaestroColman Domingo, RustinPaul Giamatti, The HoldoversCillian Murphy, OppenheimerJeffrey Wright, American Fiction

BEST ACTOR

Emily Blunt, OppenheimerDanielle Brooks, The Color PurpleAmerica Ferrera, BarbieJodie Foster, NyadDa’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Sterling K. Brown, American FictionRobert De Niro, Killers of the Flower MoonRobert Downey Jr., OppenheimerRyan Gosling, BarbieMark Ruffalo, Poor Things

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a FallDavid Hemingson, The HoldoversBradley Cooper and Josh Singer, MaestroSamy Burch, May DecemberCeline Song, Past Lives

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Cord Jefferson, American FictionGreta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, BarbieTony McNamara, Poor ThingsChristopher Nolan, OppenheimerJonathan Glazer, The Zone of Interest

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Io Capitano, ItalyPerfect Days, JapanSociety of the Snow, SpainThe Teacher’s Lounge, GermanyThe Zone of Interest, United Kingdom

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

The Boy and the HeronElementalNimonaRobot DreamsSpider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Bobi Wine: The People’s PresidentThe Eternal Memory“Four Daughters”To Kill a Tiger20 Days in Mariupol

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

El CondeKillers of the Flower MoonMaestroOppenheimerPoor Things

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Anatomy of a FallThe HoldoversKillers of the Flower MoonOppenheimerPoor Things

BEST EDITING

BarbieKillers of the Flower MoonNapoleonOppenheimerPoor Things

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

GoldaMaestroOppenheimerPoor ThingsSociety of the Snow

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

The CreatorMaestroMission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part OneOppenheimerThe Zone of Interest

BEST SOUND

The CreatorGodzilla Minus OneGuardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part OneNapoleon

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

BarbieKillers of the Flower MoonNapoleonOppenheimerPoor Things

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“What Was I Made For?”, Billie Eilish and Finneas, Barbie“I’m Just Ken,” Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt, Barbie“The Fire Inside,” Diane Warren, Flamin’ Hot“It Never Went Away,” Jon Batiste, American Symphony“Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People,” Osage Tribal Singers, “Killers of the Flower Moon”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

American FictionIndiana Jones and the Dial of DestinyKillers of the Flower MoonOppenheimerPoor Things

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The AfterInvincibleKnight of FortuneRed, White and BlueThe Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT

Letter to a PigNinety-Five SensesOur UniformPachydermeWar Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

The ABCs of Book BanningThe Barber of Little RockIsland in BetweenThe Last Repair ShopNai Nai & Wai Po

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT